Florida Statutes 212.05 – Sales, storage, use tax
For purposes of this sub-subparagraph, the term “foreign jurisdiction” means any jurisdiction outside of the United States or any of its territories;
If the nonresident purchaser fails to remove the qualifying boat from this state within the maximum 180 days after purchase or a nonqualifying boat or an aircraft from this state within 10 days after 
* * *
- Use: means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, or interest therein, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business. See Florida Statutes 212.02
(b) At the rate of 6 percent of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; however, for tangible property originally purchased exempt from tax for use exclusively for lease and which is converted to the owner’s own use, tax may be paid on the fair market value of the property at the time of conversion. If the fair market value of the property cannot be determined, use tax at the time of conversion shall be based on the owner’s acquisition cost. Under no circumstances may the aggregate amount of sales tax from leasing the property and use tax due at the time of conversion be less than the total sales tax that would have been due on the original acquisition cost paid by the owner.1(c) At the rate of 6 percent of the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, as defined herein; however, the following special provisions apply to the lease or rental of motor vehicles and to peer-to-peer car-sharing programs:1. When a motor vehicle is leased or rented by a motor vehicle rental company or through a peer-to-peer car-sharing program as those terms are defined in s. 212.0606(1) for a period of less than 12 months:a. If the motor vehicle is rented in Florida, the entire amount of such rental is taxable, even if the vehicle is dropped off in another state.b. If the motor vehicle is rented in another state and dropped off in Florida, the rental is exempt from Florida tax.c. If the motor vehicle is rented through a peer-to-peer car-sharing program, the peer-to-peer car-sharing program shall collect and remit the applicable tax due in connection with the rental.2. Except as provided in subparagraph 3., for the lease or rental of a motor vehicle for a period of not less than 12 months, sales tax is due on the lease or rental payments if the vehicle is registered in this state; provided, however, that no tax shall be due if the taxpayer documents use of the motor vehicle outside this state and tax is being paid on the lease or rental payments in another state.3. The tax imposed by this chapter does not apply to the lease or rental of a commercial motor vehicle as defined in s. 316.003(14)(a) to one lessee or rentee, or of a motor vehicle as defined in s. 316.003 which is to be used primarily in the trade or established business of the lessee or rentee, for a period of not less than 12 months when tax was paid on the purchase price of such vehicle by the lessor. To the extent tax was paid with respect to the purchase of such vehicle in another state, territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, the Florida tax payable shall be
* * *
without a proper current identifying certificate. Such penalties shall apply in addition to all other applicable taxes, interest, and penalties.d. Operators of coin-operated amusement machines must obtain a separate sales and use tax certificate of registration for each county in which such machines are located. One sales and use tax certificate of registration is sufficient for all of the operator’s machines within a single county.4. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to coin-operated amusement machines owned and operated by churches or synagogues.5. In addition to any other penalties imposed by this chapter, a person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of this paragraph commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.6. The department may adopt rules necessary to administer the provisions of this paragraph.(i)1. At the rate of 6 percent on charges for all:a. Detective, burglar protection, and other protection services (NAICS National Numbers 561611, 561612, 561613, and 561621). Fingerprint services required under s. 790.06 or s. 790.062 are not subject to the tax. Any law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 943.10, who is performing approved duties as determined by his or her local law enforcement agency in his or her capacity as a law enforcement officer, and who is subject to the direct and immediate command of his or her law enforcement agency, and in the law enforcement officer’s uniform as authorized by his or her law enforcement agency, is performing law enforcement and public safety services and is not performing detective, burglar protection, or other protective services, if the law enforcement officer is performing his or her approved duties in a geographical area in which the law enforcement officer has arrest jurisdiction. Such law enforcement and public safety services are not subject to tax irrespective of whether the duty is characterized as “extra duty,” “off-duty,” or “secondary employment,” and irrespective of whether the officer is paid directly or through the officer’s agency by an outside source. The term “law enforcement officer” includes full-time or part-time law enforcement officers, and any auxiliary law enforcement officer, when such auxiliary law enforcement officer is working under the direct supervision of a full-time or part-time law enforcement officer.b. Nonresidential cleaning, excluding cleaning of the interiors of transportation equipment, and nonresidential building pest control services (NAICS National Numbers 561710 and 561720).2. As used in this paragraph, “NAICS” means those classifications contained in the North American Industry Classification System, as published in 2007 by the Office of Management and Budget, Executive
* * *