Florida Statutes 212.05 – Sales, storage, use tax
For purposes of this sub-subparagraph, the term “foreign jurisdiction” means any jurisdiction outside of the United States or any of its territories;
If the nonresident purchaser fails to remove the qualifying boat from this state within the maximum 180 days after purchase or a nonqualifying boat or an aircraft from this state within 10 days after 
* * *
liable for use tax on the cost price of the boat or aircraft and, in addition thereto, payment of a penalty to the Department of Revenue equal to the tax payable. This penalty is in lieu of the penalty imposed by s. 212.12(2). The maximum 180-day period following the sale of a qualifying boat tax-exempt to a nonresident may not be tolled for any reason.
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
misdemeanor of the second degree | up to 60 days | up to $500 |
misdemeanor of the first degree | up to 1 year | up to $1,000 |
(a) Any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, license, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration. See Florida Statutes 212.02- Sales price: means the total amount paid for tangible personal property, including any services that are a part of the sale, valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and includes any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the seller, without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest charged, losses, or any other expense whatsoever. See Florida Statutes 212.02
- Storage: means and includes any keeping or retention in this state of tangible personal property for use or consumption in this state or for any purpose other than sale at retail in the regular course of business. See Florida Statutes 212.02
- Tangible personal property: means and includes personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, or touched or is in any manner perceptible to the senses, including electric power or energy, boats, motor vehicles and mobile homes as defined in…. See Florida Statutes 212.02
- Use: means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, or interest therein, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business. See Florida Statutes 212.02
* * *
taxed under chapter 206 purchased for use in a vessel, except dyed diesel fuel that is exempt pursuant to s. 212.08(4)(a)4.(l) Florists located in this state are liable for sales tax on sales to retail customers regardless of where or by whom the items sold are to be delivered. Florists located in this state are not liable for sales tax on payments received from other florists for items delivered to customers in this state.(m) Operators of game concessions or other concessionaires who customarily award tangible personal property as prizes may, in lieu of paying tax on the cost price of such property, pay tax on 25 percent of the gross receipts from such concession activity.(n) At the rate of 3 percent of the sales price on the retail sale of a new mobile home. As used in this paragraph, the term “new mobile home” has the same meaning as in s. 319.001.(2) The tax shall be collected by the dealer, as defined herein, and remitted by the dealer to the state at the time and in the manner as hereinafter provided.(3) The tax so levied is in addition to all other taxes, whether levied in the form of excise, license, or privilege taxes, and in addition to all other fees and taxes levied.(4) The tax imposed pursuant to this chapter shall be due and payable according to the algorithm provided in s. 212.12.(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the maximum amount of tax imposed under this chapter and collected on each sale or use of a boat in this state may not exceed $18,000 and on each repair of a boat in this state may not exceed $60,000.