Florida Statutes 212.05 – Sales, storage, use tax
For purposes of this sub-subparagraph, the term “foreign jurisdiction” means any jurisdiction outside of the United States or any of its territories;
If the nonresident purchaser fails to remove the qualifying boat from this state within the maximum 180 days after purchase or a nonqualifying boat or an aircraft from this state within 10 days after 
* * *
of business without a proper current identifying certificate. Such penalties shall apply in addition to all other applicable taxes, interest, and penalties.d. Operators of coin-operated amusement machines must obtain a separate sales and use tax certificate of registration for each county in which such machines are located. One sales and use tax certificate of registration is sufficient for all of the operator’s machines within a single county.4. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to coin-operated amusement machines owned and operated by churches or synagogues.5. In addition to any other penalties imposed by this chapter, a person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of this paragraph commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.6. The department may adopt rules necessary to administer the provisions of this paragraph.(i)1. At the rate of 6 percent on charges for all:a. Detective, burglar protection, and other protection services (NAICS National Numbers 561611, 561612, 561613, and 561621). Fingerprint services required under s. 790.06 or s. 790.062 are not subject to the tax. Any law enforcement officer, as defined in s. 943.10, who is performing approved duties as determined by his or her local law enforcement agency in his or her capacity as a law enforcement officer, and who is subject to the direct and immediate command of his or her law enforcement agency, and in the law enforcement officer’s uniform as authorized by his or her law enforcement agency, is performing law enforcement and public safety services and is not performing detective, burglar protection, or other protective services, if the law enforcement officer is performing his or her approved duties in a geographical area in which the law enforcement officer has arrest jurisdiction. Such law enforcement and public safety services are not subject to tax irrespective of whether the duty is characterized as “extra duty,” “off-duty,” or “secondary employment,” and irrespective of whether the officer is paid directly or through the officer’s agency by an outside source. The term “law enforcement officer” includes full-time or part-time law enforcement officers, and any auxiliary law enforcement officer, when such auxiliary law enforcement officer is working under the direct supervision of a full-time or part-time law enforcement officer.b. Nonresidential cleaning, excluding cleaning of the interiors of transportation equipment, and nonresidential building pest control services (NAICS National Numbers 561710 and 561720).2. As used in this paragraph, “NAICS” means those classifications contained in the North American Industry Classification System, as published in 2007 by the Office of Management and Budget,
* * *
not taxed under chapter 206 purchased for use in a vessel, except dyed diesel fuel that is exempt pursuant to s. 212.08(4)(a)4.(l) Florists located in this state are liable for sales tax on sales to retail customers regardless of where or by whom the items sold are to be delivered. Florists located in this state are not liable for sales tax on payments received from other florists for items delivered to customers in this state.(m) Operators of game concessions or other concessionaires who customarily award tangible personal property as prizes may, in lieu of paying tax on the cost price of such property, pay tax on 25 percent of the gross receipts from such concession activity.(n) At the rate of 3 percent of the sales price on the retail sale of a new mobile home. As used in this paragraph, the term “new mobile home” has the same meaning as in s. 319.001.(2) The tax shall be collected by the dealer, as defined herein, and remitted by the dealer to the state at the time and in the manner as hereinafter provided.(3) The tax so levied is in addition to all other taxes, whether levied in the form of excise, license, or privilege taxes, and in addition to all other fees and taxes levied.(4) The tax imposed pursuant to this chapter shall be due and payable according to the algorithm provided in s. 212.12.(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the maximum amount of tax imposed under this chapter and collected on each sale or use of a boat in this state may not exceed $18,000 and on each repair of a boat in this state may not exceed $60,000.