Florida Statutes 212.05 – Sales, storage, use tax
For purposes of this sub-subparagraph, the term “foreign jurisdiction” means any jurisdiction outside of the United States or any of its territories;
If the nonresident purchaser fails to remove the qualifying boat from this state within the maximum 180 days after purchase or a nonqualifying boat or an aircraft from this state within 10 days after 
* * *
(a) Any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, license, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration. See Florida Statutes 212.02- Sales price: means the total amount paid for tangible personal property, including any services that are a part of the sale, valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and includes any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the seller, without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest charged, losses, or any other expense whatsoever. See Florida Statutes 212.02
- Storage: means and includes any keeping or retention in this state of tangible personal property for use or consumption in this state or for any purpose other than sale at retail in the regular course of business. See Florida Statutes 212.02
- Tangible personal property: means and includes personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, or touched or is in any manner perceptible to the senses, including electric power or energy, boats, motor vehicles and mobile homes as defined in…. See Florida Statutes 212.02
- Use: means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, or interest therein, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business. See Florida Statutes 212.02
(b) At the rate of 6 percent of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; however, for tangible property originally purchased exempt from tax for use exclusively for lease and which is converted to the owner’s own use, tax may be paid on the fair market value of the property at the time of conversion. If the fair market value of the property cannot be determined, use tax at the time of conversion shall be based on the owner’s acquisition cost. Under no circumstances may the aggregate amount of sales tax from leasing the property and use tax due at the time of conversion be less than the total sales tax that would have been due on the original acquisition cost paid by the owner.1(c) At the rate of 6 percent of the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, as defined herein; however, the following special provisions apply to the lease or rental of motor vehicles and to peer-to-peer car-sharing programs:1. When a motor vehicle is leased or rented by a motor vehicle rental company or through a peer-to-peer car-sharing program as those terms are defined in s. 212.0606(1) for a period of less than 12 months:a. If the motor vehicle is rented in Florida, the entire amount of such rental is taxable, even if the vehicle is dropped off in another state.b. If the motor vehicle is rented in another state and dropped off in Florida, the rental is exempt from Florida tax.c. If the motor vehicle is rented through a peer-to-peer car-sharing program, the peer-to-peer car-sharing program shall collect and remit the applicable tax due in connection with the rental.2. Except as provided in subparagraph 3., for the lease or rental of a motor vehicle for a period of not less than 12 months, sales tax is due on the lease or rental payments if the vehicle is registered in this state; provided, however, that no tax shall
* * *