Florida Statutes 212.05 – Sales, storage, use tax
For purposes of this sub-subparagraph, the term “foreign jurisdiction” means any jurisdiction outside of the United States or any of its territories;
If the nonresident purchaser fails to remove the qualifying boat from this state within the maximum 180 days after purchase or a nonqualifying boat or an aircraft from this state within 10 days after 
* * *
to a nonresident may not be tolled for any reason.
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
misdemeanor of the second degree | up to 60 days | up to $500 |
misdemeanor of the first degree | up to 1 year | up to $1,000 |
(a) Any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, license, lease, or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration. See Florida Statutes 212.02- Sales price: means the total amount paid for tangible personal property, including any services that are a part of the sale, valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and includes any amount for which credit is given to the purchaser by the seller, without any deduction therefrom on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest charged, losses, or any other expense whatsoever. See Florida Statutes 212.02
- Storage: means and includes any keeping or retention in this state of tangible personal property for use or consumption in this state or for any purpose other than sale at retail in the regular course of business. See Florida Statutes 212.02
- Tangible personal property: means and includes personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, or touched or is in any manner perceptible to the senses, including electric power or energy, boats, motor vehicles and mobile homes as defined in…. See Florida Statutes 212.02
- Use: means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, or interest therein, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business. See Florida Statutes 212.02
* * *
printer and distributed as a component part of a newspaper or magazine, which means that the items after being printed are delivered directly to a newspaper or magazine publisher by the printer for inclusion in editions of the distributed newspaper or magazine;b. Such publications are labeled as part of the designated newspaper or magazine publication into which they are to be inserted; andc. The purchaser of the insert presents a resale certificate to the vendor stating that the inserts are to be distributed as a component part of a newspaper or magazine.(h)1. A tax is imposed at the rate of 4 percent on the charges for the use of coin-operated amusement machines. The tax shall be calculated by dividing the gross receipts from such charges for the applicable reporting period by a divisor, determined as provided in this subparagraph, to compute gross taxable sales, and then subtracting gross taxable sales from gross receipts to arrive at the amount of tax due. For counties that do not impose a discretionary sales surtax, the divisor is equal to 1.04; for counties that impose a 0.5 percent discretionary sales surtax, the divisor is equal to 1.045; for counties that impose a 1 percent discretionary sales surtax, the divisor is equal to 1.050; and for counties that impose a 2 percent sales surtax, the divisor is equal to 1.060. If a county imposes a discretionary sales surtax that is not listed in this subparagraph, the department shall make the applicable divisor available in an electronic format or otherwise. Additional divisors shall bear the same mathematical relationship to the next higher and next lower divisors as the new surtax rate bears to the next higher and next lower surtax rates for which divisors have been established. When a machine is activated by a slug, token, coupon, or any similar device which has been purchased, the tax is on the price paid by the user of the device for such device.2. As used in this paragraph, the term “operator” means any person who possesses a coin-operated amusement machine for the purpose of generating sales through that machine and who is responsible for removing the receipts from the machine.a. If the owner of the machine is also the operator of it, he or she shall be liable for payment of the tax without any deduction for rent or a license fee paid to a location owner for the use of any real property on which the machine is located.b. If the owner or lessee of the machine is also its operator, he or she shall be liable for payment of the tax on the purchase or lease of the machine, as well as the tax on sales generated through the machine.c. If the proprietor of the business where the machine is located does not own the machine, he or she shall be deemed to be the lessee and operator of the machine and is responsible for the payment of the tax on sales, unless such responsibility is otherwise provided for in a written agreement between him or her and the machine owner.3.a. An operator of a coin-operated amusement machine may not operate
* * *