Florida Statutes 212.05 – Sales, storage, use tax
For purposes of this sub-subparagraph, the term “foreign jurisdiction” means any jurisdiction outside of the United States or any of its territories;
If the nonresident purchaser fails to remove the qualifying boat from this state within the maximum 180 days after purchase or a nonqualifying boat or an aircraft from this state within 10 days after 
* * *
- Use: means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, or interest therein, except that it does not include the sale at retail of that property in the regular course of business. See Florida Statutes 212.02
(b) At the rate of 6 percent of the cost price of each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; however, for tangible property originally purchased exempt from tax for use exclusively for lease and which is converted to the owner’s own use, tax may be paid on the fair market value of the property at the time of conversion. If the fair market value of the property cannot be determined, use tax at the time of conversion shall be based on the owner’s acquisition cost. Under no circumstances may the aggregate amount of sales tax from leasing the property and use tax due at the time of conversion be less than the total sales tax that would have been due on the original acquisition cost paid by the owner.1(c) At the rate of 6 percent of the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, as defined herein; however, the following special provisions apply to the lease or rental of motor vehicles and to peer-to-peer car-sharing programs:1. When a motor vehicle is leased or rented by a motor vehicle rental company or through a peer-to-peer car-sharing program as those terms are defined in s. 212.0606(1) for a period of less than 12 months:a. If the motor vehicle is rented in Florida, the entire amount of such rental is taxable, even if the vehicle is dropped off in another state.b. If the motor vehicle is rented in another state and dropped off in Florida, the rental is exempt from Florida tax.c. If the motor vehicle is rented through a peer-to-peer car-sharing program, the peer-to-peer car-sharing program shall collect and remit the applicable tax due in connection with the rental.2. Except as provided in subparagraph 3., for the lease or rental of a motor vehicle for a period of not less than 12 months, sales tax is due on the lease or rental payments if the vehicle is registered in this state; provided, however, that no tax shall be due if the taxpayer documents use of the motor vehicle outside this state and tax is being paid on the lease or rental payments in another state.3. The tax imposed by this chapter does not apply to the lease or rental of a commercial motor vehicle as defined in s. 316.003(14)(a) to one lessee or rentee, or of a motor vehicle as defined in s. 316.003 which is to be used primarily in the trade or established business of the lessee or rentee, for a period of not less than 12 months when tax was paid on the purchase price of such vehicle by the lessor. To the extent tax was paid with respect to the purchase of such vehicle in another state, territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, the Florida tax payable shall be
* * *
of a full-time or part-time law enforcement officer.b. Nonresidential cleaning, excluding cleaning of the interiors of transportation equipment, and nonresidential building pest control services (NAICS National Numbers 561710 and 561720).2. As used in this paragraph, “NAICS” means those classifications contained in the North American Industry Classification System, as published in 2007 by the Office of Management and Budget, Executive Office of the President.3. Charges for detective, burglar protection, and other protection security services performed in this state but used outside this state are exempt from taxation. Charges for detective, burglar protection, and other protection security services performed outside this state and used in this state are subject to tax.4. If a transaction involves both the sale or use of a service taxable under this paragraph and the sale or use of a service or any other item not taxable under this chapter, the consideration paid must be separately identified and stated with respect to the taxable and exempt portions of the transaction or the entire transaction shall be presumed taxable. The burden shall be on the seller of the service or the purchaser of the service, whichever applicable, to overcome this presumption by providing documentary evidence as to which portion of the transaction is exempt from tax. The department is authorized to adjust the amount of consideration identified as the taxable and exempt portions of the transaction; however, a determination that the taxable and exempt portions are inaccurately stated and that the adjustment is applicable must be supported by substantial competent evidence.5. Each seller of services subject to sales tax pursuant to this paragraph shall maintain a monthly log showing each transaction for which sales tax was not collected because the services meet the requirements of subparagraph 3. for out-of-state use. The log must identify the purchaser’s name, location and mailing address, and federal employer identification number, if a business, or the social security number, if an individual, the service sold, the price of the service, the date of sale, the reason for the exemption, and the sales invoice number. The monthly log shall be maintained pursuant to the same requirements and subject to the same penalties imposed for the keeping of similar records pursuant to this chapter.(j)1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, there is hereby levied a tax on the sale, use, consumption, or storage for use in this state of any coin or currency, whether in circulation or not, when such coin or currency:a. Is not legal tender;b. If legal tender, is sold, exchanged, or traded at a rate in excess of its face value; orc. Is sold, exchanged, or traded at a
* * *