Florida Statutes 212.05 – Sales, storage, use tax
For purposes of this sub-subparagraph, the term “foreign jurisdiction” means any jurisdiction outside of the United States or any of its territories;
If the nonresident purchaser fails to remove the qualifying boat from this state within the maximum 180 days after purchase or a nonqualifying boat or an aircraft from this state within 10 days after 
* * *
nation when exchanged solely for use as legal tender and at an exchange rate based on the relative value of each as a medium of exchange.4. With respect to any transaction that involves the sale of coins or currency taxable under this paragraph in which the taxable amount represented by the sale of such coins or currency exceeds $500, the entire amount represented by the sale of such coins or currency is exempt from the tax imposed under this paragraph. The dealer must maintain proper documentation, as prescribed by rule of the department, to identify that portion of a transaction which involves the sale of coins or currency and is exempt under this subparagraph.(k) At the rate of 6 percent of the sales price of each gallon of diesel fuel not taxed under chapter 206 purchased for use in a vessel, except dyed diesel fuel that is exempt pursuant to s. 212.08(4)(a)4.(l) Florists located in this state are liable for sales tax on sales to retail customers regardless of where or by whom the items sold are to be delivered. Florists located in this state are not liable for sales tax on payments received from other florists for items delivered to customers in this state.(m) Operators of game concessions or other concessionaires who customarily award tangible personal property as prizes may, in lieu of paying tax on the cost price of such property, pay tax on 25 percent of the gross receipts from such concession activity.(n) At the rate of 3 percent of the sales price on the retail sale of a new mobile home. As used in this paragraph, the term “new mobile home” has the same meaning as in s. 319.001.(2) The tax shall be collected by the dealer, as defined herein, and remitted by the dealer to the state at the time and in the manner as hereinafter provided.(3) The tax so levied is in addition to all other taxes, whether levied in the form of excise, license, or privilege taxes, and in addition to all other fees and taxes levied.(4) The tax imposed pursuant to this chapter shall be due and payable according to the algorithm provided in s. 212.12.(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the maximum amount of tax imposed under this chapter and collected on each sale or use of a boat in this state may not exceed $18,000 and on each repair of a boat in this state may not exceed $60,000.