Florida Statutes 255.0516 – Bid protests by educational boards
With respect to state contracts and bids pursuant to competitive bidding, whether under chapter 1013, relating to educational facilities, or under this chapter, relating to public buildings, if a school board, a community college board of trustees, or a state university board of trustees uses procedures pursuant to chapter 120 for bid protests, the board may require the protestor to post a bond amounting to:
(1) Twenty-five thousand dollars or 2 percent of the lowest accepted bid, whichever is greater, for projects valued over $500,000; and
(2) Five percent of the lowest accepted bid for all other projects,
conditioned upon payment of all costs and fees which may be adjudged against the protestor in the administrative hearing. If at the hearing the agency prevails, it shall recover all costs and attorney’s fees from the protestor; if the protestor prevails, the protestor shall recover from the agency all costs and attorney’s fees.