Florida Statutes 28.2402 – Cost recovery; use of the circuit court for ordinance or special law violations
(1)(a) In lieu of payment of a filing fee under s. 28.241, a filing fee of $10 shall be paid by a county or municipality when filing a county or municipal ordinance violation or violation of a special law in circuit court. This fee shall be paid to the clerk of the court for performing court-related functions. A county or municipality is not required to pay more than one filing fee for a single filing against a single defendant that contains multiple alleged violations. A filing fee, other than that imposed under this section, may not be assessed for initiating an enforcement proceeding in circuit court for a violation of a county or municipal code or ordinance or a violation of a special law. The filing fee shall not apply to instances in which a county or municipality has contracted with the state, or has been delegated by the state, responsibility for enforcing state operations, policies, or requirements under s. 125.69, s. 166.0415, or chapter 162.