Florida Statutes 318.16 – Appeals; stay orders; procedures
(1) If a person is found to have committed an infraction by the hearing official, he or she may appeal that finding to the circuit court. An appeal under this subsection shall not operate to stay the reporting requirements of s. 318.14(7) or to stay appropriate action by the department upon receipt of that report.
(2) The circuit court, upon application by the appellant, may:
(a) Order a stay of any action by the department during pendency of the appeal, but not to exceed a period of 60 days. A copy of the order shall be forwarded to the department.