Florida Statutes 319.145 – Autonomous vehicles
(1) An autonomous vehicle registered in this state must meet all of the following requirements:
(a) When required by federal law:
1. Have been certified in accordance with federal regulations in 49 C.F.R. part 567 as being in compliance with applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards.
2. Bear the required certification label or labels including reference to any exemption granted under applicable federal law.
(b) Be capable of being operated in compliance with the applicable traffic and motor vehicle laws of this state, regardless of whether the vehicle is operating with the automated driving system engaged.
(2) If the autonomous vehicle is not fully autonomous, the vehicle must have a system to safely alert a licensed human operator physically present in the vehicle if an automated driving system failure is detected while the automated driving system is engaged. When an alert is given, the system must require the licensed human operator to take control of the autonomous vehicle or must achieve a minimal risk condition. The term “minimal risk condition” means a reasonably safe state, such as bringing the vehicle to a complete stop and activating the vehicle’s hazard lamps.
(3) If the autonomous vehicle is fully autonomous, it must be able to achieve a minimal risk condition if a failure of the automated driving system occurs which renders that system unable to perform the entire dynamic driving task relevant to its intended operational design domain.
(4) Federal regulations promulgated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall supersede this section when found to be in conflict with this section.