Florida Statutes 344.20 – State of Florida not obligated
It is not the purpose or intention of this chapter or any part hereof to obligate the state, directly or indirectly or contingently, for the payment of the obligations of any counties or the obligations of any special road and bridge district, or that the state should assume the payment thereof; and this chapter is not to be construed as obligating the state to the holders of said bonds to make any payment of the same, nor shall such holders have any rights to enforce the appropriation of the moneys hereinabove provided for. Appropriations are made specifically for the benefit of the taxpayers and property owners of the state and for the purpose of rendering assistance to the various state agencies which have already performed part of the functions resting upon the state, and this chapter shall be subject to amendment, alteration or repeal at any time.