Florida Statutes 364.107 – Public records exemption; Lifeline Assistance Plan participants
(1) Personal identifying information of a participant in a telecommunications carrier’s Lifeline Assistance Plan under s. 364.10 held by the Public Service Commission is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and Fla. Const. Art. I, § 24(a).
(2) Information made confidential and exempt under subsection (1) may be released to the applicable telecommunications carrier, or to the Federal Communications Commission or its designee, for purposes directly connected with eligibility for, verification related to, or auditing of a Lifeline Assistance Plan.
(3)(a) An officer or employee of a telecommunications carrier shall not intentionally disclose information made confidential and exempt under subsection (1), except as:
1. Authorized by the customer;
2. Necessary for billing purposes;
3. Required by subpoena, court order, or other process of court;
4. Necessary to disclose to an agency as defined in s. 119.011 or a governmental entity for purposes directly connected with implementing service for, or verifying eligibility of, a participant in a Lifeline Assistance Plan or auditing a Lifeline Assistance Plan; or
5. Otherwise authorized by law.
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
misdemeanor of the second degree | up to 60 days | up to $500 |