Florida Statutes 366.032 – Preemption over utility service restrictions
(1) A municipality, county, special district, community development district created pursuant to chapter 190, or other political subdivision of the state may not enact or enforce a resolution, ordinance, rule, code, or policy or take any action that restricts or prohibits or has the effect of restricting or prohibiting the types or fuel sources of energy production which may be used, delivered, converted, or supplied by the following entities to serve customers that such entities are authorized to serve:
(a) A public utility or an electric utility as defined in this chapter;