Florida Statutes 368.105 – Rates and services; just and reasonable and not unduly discriminatory
(1) Every natural gas transmission company shall file with the commission rates which are subject to the jurisdiction of the commission and which are in force at the time of any service offered by the natural gas transmission company. Such filing may include minimum and maximum rates for any service offered. Each natural gas transmission company shall file with and as a part of those schedules all rules and regulations relating to or affecting the rates or service furnished by the natural gas transmission company. It is unlawful for any natural gas transmission company to charge, collect, or receive any rate for service which is not on file.
(2) It shall be the duty of the commission to ensure that all rates and services made, demanded, or received by any natural gas transmission company are just and reasonable and are not unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or unduly discriminatory. Rates must be sufficient, equitable, and consistent in application to each class of customers. For ratemaking purposes, the commission may treat two or more customers served by a natural gas transmission company as a single class if the commission considers that treatment to be appropriate.
(3) Rates charged or offered to be charged by any natural gas transmission company for transactions with other natural gas transmission companies, transportation customers, and industrial, power plant, and other similar large-volume contract customers, but excluding direct sales-for-resale to gas distribution utilities at city gates, unless suspended and modified pursuant to this subsection, are deemed to be just and reasonable and approved by the commission, if both the natural gas transmission company and the customer file an affidavit with the commission affirming that:
(a) Neither the natural gas transmission company nor the customer had an unfair advantage during the negotiations;