Florida Statutes 368.105 – Rates and services; just and reasonable and not unduly discriminatory
(1) Every natural gas transmission company shall file with the commission rates which are subject to the jurisdiction of the commission and which are in force at the time of any service offered by the natural gas transmission company. Such filing may include minimum and maximum rates for any service offered. Each natural gas transmission company shall file with and as a part of those schedules all rules and regulations relating to or affecting the rates or service furnished by the natural gas transmission company. It is unlawful for any natural gas transmission company to charge, collect, or receive any rate for service which is not on file.
(2) It shall be the duty of the commission to ensure that all rates and services made, demanded, or received by any natural gas transmission company are just and reasonable and are not unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or unduly discriminatory. Rates must be sufficient, equitable, and consistent in application to each class of customers. For ratemaking purposes, the commission may treat two or more customers served by a natural gas transmission company as a single class if the commission considers that treatment to be appropriate.
(3) Rates charged or offered to be charged by any natural gas transmission company for transactions with other natural gas transmission companies, transportation customers, and industrial, power plant, and other similar large-volume contract customers, but excluding direct sales-for-resale to gas distribution utilities at city gates, unless suspended and modified pursuant to this subsection, are deemed to be just and reasonable and approved by the commission, if both the natural gas transmission company and the customer file an affidavit with the commission affirming that:
(a) Neither the natural gas transmission company nor the customer had an unfair advantage during the negotiations;
(b) The rates are substantially the same as rates between the natural gas transmission company and two or more of those customers under the same or similar conditions of service; or
(c) Competition does or did exist either with another natural gas transmission company, another supplier of natural gas, or with a supplier of an alternative form of energy.
The rates charged or offered to be charged pursuant to this subsection may be suspended by the commission for good cause shown within 45 days after the date such rates are filed. Such suspension shall not exceed 5 months after the date such rates are filed, during which time the commission must find the filed rate, or a modified rate, just and reasonable. However, the provisions of this subsection shall not preclude the commission from determining the reasonable and prudent costs to be recovered through rates from an electric utility’s ratepayers, pursuant to the provisions of chapter 366.
(4) The standard contained in paragraph (3)(a) shall not apply to rates charged or offered to an affiliated pipeline or to an entity in which the natural gas transmission company has an ownership interest. In addition, if a complaint is filed with the commission by a natural gas transmission company regarding the justness and reasonableness of rates under which such natural gas transmission company purchases gas or receives transportation from another natural gas transmission company, the provisions of subsection (3) shall not apply.
(5) Notwithstanding any provision of ss. 368.101–368.112 to the contrary, the commission may approve administratively any decrease in rates proposed by the applicant and agreed upon by all parties directly affected, unless the commission finds the proposed decrease not to be in the public interest.
(6) A natural gas transmission company shall provide transmission access, subject to available capacity, on a basis that is not unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or unduly discriminatory; however, a natural gas transmission company shall not be required to provide transmission access to a person at rates that are not just and reasonable. A natural gas transmission company shall construct any necessary pipeline lateral facilities and related facilities required for interconnection with a customer if that customer agrees to fully compensate the natural gas transmission company for reasonable costs incurred. The commission shall resolve any controversy between the natural gas transmission company and a person desiring transmission access, including access availability, type of service, applicable rates, or interconnection costs.