Florida Statutes 376.14 – Vessels; financial responsibility; claims against providers of financial responsibility; service of process against responsible parties
(1) Each owner or operator of a terminal facility or vessel, including any barge, using any port in Florida shall be required to establish and maintain evidence of financial responsibility pursuant to federal laws and regulations. Such evidence of financial responsibility shall be the only evidence required by the department that such registrant or vessel has the ability to meet the liabilities which may be incurred under ss. 376.011–376.21.
(2) Any claim brought pursuant to ss. 376.011–376.21 by the fund or any damaged party against a responsible party may be brought directly against the bond, the insurer, or any other person providing the responsible party with evidence of financial responsibility.
(3) Each owner or operator of a terminal facility or vessel subject to the provisions of ss. 376.011–376.21 shall designate a person in the state as the owner’s or operator’s legal agent for service of process under ss. 376.011–376.21, and such designation shall be filed with the Department of State. In the absence of such designation, the Secretary of State shall be the designated agent for purposes of service of process under ss. 376.011–376.21.