Florida Statutes 379.3762 – Personal possession of wildlife
(1) It is unlawful for any person or persons to possess any wildlife as defined in this act, whether native to Florida or not, until she or he has obtained a permit as provided by this section from the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.
(2) The classifications of types of wildlife and fees to be paid for permits for the personal possession of wildlife shall be as follows:
(a) Class I–Wildlife which, because of its nature, habits, or status, shall not be possessed as a personal pet.