Florida Statutes 388.323 – Disposal of surplus property
Surplus property shall be disposed of according to the provisions set forth in s. 274.05 with the following exceptions:
(1) Serviceable equipment no longer needed by a county or district shall first be offered to any or all other counties or districts engaged in arthropod control at a price established by the board of commissioners owning the equipment.
(2) The alternative procedure for disposal of surplus property, as prescribed in s. 274.06, shall be followed if it is determined that no other county or district engaged in arthropod control has need for the equipment.
(3) All proceeds from the sale of any real or tangible personal property owned by the county or district shall be deposited in the county’s or district’s state fund account unless otherwise specifically designated by the department.