Florida Statutes 39.0137 – Federal law; rulemaking authority
(1) This chapter does not supersede the requirements of the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. ss. 1901 et seq.; the Multi-Ethnic Placement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-382, as amended; the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. ss. 3901 et seq.; or the implementing regulations for such acts.
(2) The department is encouraged to enter into agreements with recognized American Indian tribes in order to facilitate the implementation of the Indian Child Welfare Act.
(3) The department shall ensure that the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act is observed in cases where a parent, legal custodian, or caregiver responsible for a child’s welfare, by virtue of his or her service, is unable to take custody of the child or appear before the court in person.