Florida Statutes 394.453 – Legislative intent
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature:
(a) To authorize and direct the Department of Children and Families to evaluate, research, plan, and recommend to the Governor and the Legislature programs designed to reduce the occurrence, severity, duration, and disabling aspects of mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders.