Florida Statutes 394.930 – Authority to adopt rules
The Department of Children and Families shall adopt rules for:
(1) Procedures that must be followed by members of the multidisciplinary teams when assessing and evaluating persons subject to this part;
(2) Education and training requirements for members of the multidisciplinary teams and professionals who assess and evaluate persons under this part;
(3) The criteria that must exist in order for a multidisciplinary team to recommend to a state attorney that a petition should be filed to involuntarily commit a person under this part. The criteria shall include, but are not limited to, whether:
(a) The person has a propensity to engage in future acts of sexual violence;