Florida Statutes 40.015 – Jury districts; counties exceeding 50,000
(1) In any county having a population exceeding 50,000 according to the last preceding decennial census and one or more locations in addition to the county seat at which the county or circuit court sits and holds trials, the chief judge, with the approval of a majority of the county commissioners, is authorized to create a jury district for each courthouse location, from which jury lists shall be selected in the manner presently provided by law. The creation of a jury district under this section may be initiated by either the chief judge or a majority of the county commissioners.
(2) In determining the boundaries of a jury district to serve the court located within the district, the chief judge or the board of county commissioners shall seek to avoid any exclusion of any cognizable group. Each jury district shall include at least 6,000 registered voters.