Florida Statutes 400.102 – Action by agency against licensee; grounds
In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
(1) An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility;
(2) Misappropriation or conversion of the property of a resident of the facility;
(3) Failure to follow the criteria and procedures provided under part I of chapter 394 relating to the transportation, voluntary admission, and involuntary examination of a nursing home resident; or
(4) Fraudulent altering, defacing, or falsifying any medical or nursing home records, or causing or procuring any of these offenses to be committed.