Florida Statutes 402.309 – Provisional license or registration
(1) The local licensing agency or the department, whichever is authorized to license child care facilities in a county, may issue a provisional license for child care facilities, family day care homes, or large family child care homes, or a provisional registration for family day care homes to applicants for an initial license or registration or to licensees or registrants seeking a renewal who are unable to meet all the standards provided for in ss. 402.301–402.319.
(2) A provisional license or registration may not be issued unless the operator or owner makes adequate provisions for the health and safety of the child. A provisional license may be issued for a child care facility if all of the screening materials have been timely submitted. A provisional license or registration may not be issued unless the child care facility, family day care home, or large family child care home is in compliance with the requirements for screening of child care personnel in ss. 402.305, 402.3055, 402.313, and 402.3131, respectively.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2), a local licensing agency or the department, whichever is authorized to license child care facilities in a county, must issue a provisional license or registration if the operator or owner:
(a) Is applying for an initial license or registration for a child care facility, a family day care home, or a large family child care home;