Florida Statutes 421.55 – Relocation of displaced persons
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to authorize the state and its departments, agencies, political subdivisions, and legislatively established port and airport authorities to comply with the provisions and requirements of the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-17, in those public projects or programs for which federal or federal-aid funds are available and are used.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “State” means the State of Florida, any department, agency or political subdivision thereof, or any port or airport authority established by the Legislature.