Florida Statutes 447.303 – Dues; deduction and collection
(1) Except as authorized in subsection (2) or subject to a waiver granted pursuant to s. 447.207(12)(a), an employee organization that has been certified as a bargaining agent may not have its dues and uniform assessments deducted and collected by the employer from the salaries of those employees in the unit. A public employee may pay dues and uniform assessments directly to the employee organization that has been certified as the bargaining agent.
(2)(a) An employee organization that has been certified as a bargaining agent to represent a bargaining unit the majority of whose employees eligible for representation are employed as law enforcement officers, correctional officers, or correctional probation officers as those terms are defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), or (3), respectively; firefighters as defined in s. 633.102; 911 public safety telecommunicators as defined in s. 401.465(1)(a); or emergency medical technicians or paramedics as defined in s. 401.23 has the right to have its dues and uniform assessments for that bargaining unit deducted and collected by the employer from the salaries of those employees who authorize the deduction and collection of said dues and uniform assessments. However, such authorization is revocable at the employee’s request upon 30 days’ written notice to the employer and employee organization. Said deductions shall commence upon the bargaining agent’s written request to the employer.