Florida Statutes 448.22 – Definitions
For the purposes of this part:
(1) “Labor pool” means a business entity that operates a labor hall by one or more of the following methods:
(a) Contracting with third-party users to supply day laborers to them on a temporary basis.
(b) Hiring, employing, recruiting, or contracting with workers to fulfill these temporary labor contracts for day labor.
(c) Fulfilling any contracts for day labor in accordance with this subsection, even if the entity also conducts other business.
(2) “Day labor” means temporary labor or employment that is occasional or irregular for which the worker is employed for not longer than the time period required to complete the temporary assignment for which the individual worker was hired, although an individual may be eligible for additional temporary assignments when available.
(3) “Labor hall” means a central location maintained by a labor pool where day laborers assemble and are dispatched to work for a third-party user.
(4) “Business entity” means any individual, corporation, business partnership, firm, institution, or association.
(5) “Third-party user” means a business entity that uses the services of a day laborer provided by a labor pool.