Florida Statutes 456.52 – Sex-reassignment prescriptions and procedures; prohibitions; informed consent
(1) Sex-reassignment prescriptions and procedures are prohibited for patients younger than 18 years of age, except that:
For details, see Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(e) and Fla. Stat. § 775.082(4)(a)
(a) The Board of Medicine and the Board of Osteopathic Medicine shall, within 60 days after May 17, 2023, adopt emergency rules pertaining to standards of practice under which a patient younger than 18 years of age may continue to be treated with a prescription consistent with those referenced under s. 456.001(9)(a)1. or 2. if such treatment for sex reassignment was commenced before, and is still active on, May 17, 2023. In developing rules under this paragraph, the boards shall consider requirements for physicians to obtain informed consent from such patient’s parent or legal guardian, consistent with the parameters of informed consent under subsections (2) and (4), for such prescription treatment, and shall consider the provision of professional counseling services for such patient by a board-certified psychiatrist licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 or a psychologist licensed under chapter 490 in conjunction with such prescription treatment.
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the third degree | up to 5 years | up to $5,000 |
misdemeanor of the first degree | up to 1 year | up to $1,000 |