Florida Statutes 468.406 – Fees to be charged by talent agencies; rates; display
(1) Each applicant for a license shall file with the application an itemized schedule of maximum fees, charges, and commissions which it intends to charge and collect for its services. This schedule may thereafter be raised only by filing with the department an amended or supplemental schedule at least 30 days before the change is to become effective. The schedule shall be posted in a conspicuous place in each place of business of the agency and shall be printed in not less than a 30-point boldfaced type, except that an agency that uses written contracts containing maximum fee schedules need not post such schedules.
(2) All money collected by a talent agency from an employer for the benefit of an artist shall be paid to the artist, less the talent agency’s fee, within 5 business days after the receipt of such money by the talent agency. No talent agency is required to pay money to an artist until the talent agency receives payment from the employer or buyer.