Florida Statutes 472.0351 – Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
(a) Violation of any provision of s. 472.031;
* * *
(o) Practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by law or accepting and performing professional responsibilities the licensee knows, or has reason to know, the licensee is not competent to perform;
(p) Delegating or contracting for the performance of professional responsibilities by a person when the licensee delegating or contracting for performance of such responsibilities knows, or has reason to know, such person is not qualified by training, experience, and authorization when required to perform them; or
(q) Improperly interfering with an investigation or inspection authorized by statute, or with any disciplinary proceeding.
(2) If the board finds a surveyor or mapper guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or a violation of this chapter which occurred before obtaining a license, the board may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
(a) Denial of an application for licensure, or approval of an application for licensure with restrictions.
(b) Revocation or suspension of a license.
(c) Imposition of an administrative fine in the Class I category pursuant to s. 570.971 for each count or separate offense.
(d) Issuance of a reprimand.
(e) Placement of the surveyor or mapper on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonably tailored to the violations found.
(f) Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the surveyor or mapper.
(g) Corrective action.
(3) The department shall reissue the license of a disciplined surveyor or mapper upon certification by the board that he or she has complied with all of the terms and conditions set forth in the final order.
(4)(a) In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section, the board may assess costs and attorney fees related to the investigation and prosecution of the case.
(b) In any case where the board or the department imposes a fine or assessment and the fine or assessment is not paid within a reasonable time, which may be prescribed in the rules of the board or in the order assessing such fines or costs, the department or the Department of Legal Affairs may contract for the collection of, or bring a civil action to recover, the fine or assessment.
(c) The department may not issue to or renew the license of any person or business entity against which the board has assessed a fine, interest, costs, or attorney fees associated with an investigation and prosecution until the person or business entity has paid the full amount due or complies with or satisfies all terms and conditions of the final order.
(5) If the board determines that revocation of a license is the appropriate penalty, the revocation shall be permanent. However, the board may establish, by rule, requirements for reapplication by applicants whose licenses have been permanently revoked. Such requirements may include, but are not limited to, satisfying current requirements for an initial license.