Florida Statutes 48.062 – Service on a domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company
(1) As used in this section, the term “registered foreign limited liability company” means a foreign limited liability company that has an active certificate of authority to transact business in this state pursuant to a record filed with the Department of State.
(2) A domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent designated by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company under chapter 605.
(3) If service cannot be made on a registered agent of the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company because the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company ceases to have a registered agent, or if the registered agent of the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company cannot otherwise be served after one good faith attempt because of a failure to comply with this chapter or chapter 605, the process may be served on any of the following:
(a) Any manager of a manager-managed domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company.