Florida Statutes 50.031 – Newspapers in which legal notices and process may be published
If a governmental agency publishes a legal notice in a newspaper, no notice or publication required to be published in the nature of or in lieu of process of any kind, nature, character, or description provided for under any law of the state, whether heretofore or hereafter enacted, and whether pertaining to constructive service, or the initiating, assuming, reviewing, exercising, or enforcing jurisdiction or power, by any court in this state, or any notice of sale of property, real or personal, for taxes, state, county, or municipal, or sheriff’s, guardian‘s, or administrator’s or any sale made pursuant to any judicial order, decree, or statute or any other publication or notice pertaining to any affairs of the state, or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision thereof, shall be deemed to have been published in accordance with the statutes providing for such publication, unless the same shall have been published for the prescribed period of time required for such publication, in a newspaper which at the time of such publication shall have been in existence for 2 years and meets the requirements set forth in s. 50.011, or in a newspaper which is a direct successor of a newspaper which has been so published; provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall apply where in any county there shall be no newspaper in existence which shall have been published for the length of time above prescribed. No legal publication of any kind, nature, or description, as herein defined, shall be valid or binding or held to be in compliance with the statutes providing for such publication unless the same shall have been published in accordance with this section or s. 50.0311. Proof of such publication shall be made by uniform affidavit.