Florida Statutes 559.27 – Tag required reflecting value of item offered for sale at auction
(1) At all auctions of goods at public outcry, the auctioneer or her or his agent shall place or cause to be placed upon each item to be offered at auction a tag showing the value attributed to the item at the time it is offered. Such tag shall remain affixed to the item and shall be delivered to the buyer along with the item at the time of sale.
(2) The provisions of this section shall not apply:
For details, see Fla. Stat. § 775.082(4)(b)
(a) To agricultural commodities, livestock, agricultural equipment, automobiles, or other items of goods which are most commonly marketed at auction;
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
misdemeanor of the second degree | up to 60 days | up to $500 |
(b) When a value is not expressed by the auctioneer as a guide to the bidder; or
(c) To auctions held as a result of court action.