Florida Statutes 559.952 – Financial Technology Sandbox
(1) SHORT TITLE.–This section may be cited as the “Financial Technology Sandbox.”
(2) CREATION OF THE FINANCIAL TECHNOLOGY SANDBOX.–There is created the Financial Technology Sandbox within the Office of Financial Regulation to allow financial technology innovators to test new products and services in a supervised, flexible regulatory sandbox using exceptions to specified general law and waivers of the corresponding rule requirements under defined conditions. The creation of a supervised, flexible regulatory sandbox provides a welcoming business environment for technology innovators and may lead to significant business growth.
(3) DEFINITIONS.–As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Business entity” means a domestic corporation or other organized domestic entity with a physical presence, other than that of a registered office or agent or virtual mailbox, in this state.