Florida Statutes 561.27 – Renewal of license
(1) A licensee under the Beverage Law shall be entitled to a renewal of his or her annual license from year to year, as a matter of course, in accordance with a schedule of license renewals as established by the division and by paying the annual license tax and giving any bond required of such licensee under the Beverage Law.
(2) A license may be renewed subsequent to expiration each year upon payment of a penalty of $5 for each month or fraction of a month of delinquency, or upon payment of a penalty of 5 percent of the license fee, whichever amount is the greater. Any license not renewed within 60 days of expiration will be canceled by the division unless such license is involved in litigation or an administrative action; however, the division may allow a licensee to renew the license subsequent to the 60-day period after good and sufficient cause for the delinquency has been shown to the division by the licensee.