Florida Statutes 581.141 – Certificate of registration or of inspection; revocation and suspension; fines
(1) REVOCATION AND SUSPENSION.–If it is determined by the department that any nurseryman, stock dealer, agent, or plant broker is selling or offering for sale, or is distributing or offering to distribute, nursery stock in violation of the provisions of this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter, or has aided or abetted in such violation, the department may revoke or suspend her or his certificate of registration or the use of any certificates, permits, or agreements issued by the division. Further, the department may refuse or suspend the certification of any nursery stock or plant product when it is determined that plant pests exist on the stock or product or that the nursery or site is in such condition with regard to growth and cultivation that an efficient inspection for plant pests cannot be made.
(2) FINES; PROBATION.–
(a)1. The department may, after notice and hearing, impose an administrative fine in the Class II category pursuant to s. 570.971 or probation not exceeding 12 months, or both, for a violation of this chapter or the rules adopted under this chapter upon a person, nurseryman, stock dealer, agent, or plant broker. The fine, when paid, shall be deposited in the Plant Industry Trust Fund.
2. The imposition of a fine or probation pursuant to this subsection may be in addition to or in lieu of the suspension or revocation of a certificate of registration or certificate of inspection.