Florida Statutes 605.0502 – Transfer of transferable interest
(1) Subject to s. 605.0503, a transfer, in whole or in part, of a transferable interest:
(a) Is permissible;
(a) Is a member of a limited liability company under…. See Florida Statutes 605.0102- Operating agreement: means an agreement, whether referred to as an operating agreement or not, which may be oral, implied, in a record, or in any combination thereof, of the members of a limited liability company, including a sole member, concerning the matters described in…. See Florida Statutes 605.0102
- Person: means an individual, business corporation, nonprofit corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, limited cooperative association, unincorporated nonprofit association, statutory trust, business trust, common law business trust, estate, trust, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or another legal or commercial entity. See Florida Statutes 605.0102
- Transfer: includes :
(a) An assignment. See Florida Statutes 605.0102- Transferable interest: means the right, as initially owned by a person in the person's capacity as a member, to receive distributions from a limited liability company in accordance with the operating agreement, whether the person remains a member or continues to own a part of the right. See Florida Statutes 605.0102
- Transferee: means a person to which all or part of a transferable interest is transferred, whether or not the transferor is a member. See Florida Statutes 605.0102
(b) Does not by itself cause a member‘s dissociation or a dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company’s activities and affairs; and(c) Does not entitle the transferee to:1. Participate in the management or conduct of the company’s activities and affairs; or2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), have access to records or other information concerning the company’s activities and affairs.(2) A transferee has the right to receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled.(3) In a dissolution and winding up of a limited liability company, a transferee is entitled to an account of the company’s transactions only from the date of dissolution.(4) A transferable interest may be evidenced by a certificate of the interest issued by the limited liability company in a record, and, subject to this section, the interest represented by the certificate may be transferred by a transfer of the certificate.(5) A limited liability company need not give effect to a transferee’s rights under this section until the company knows or has notice of the transfer.(6) A transfer of a transferable interest in violation of a restriction on transfer contained in the operating agreement is ineffective as to a person who has knowledge or notice of the restriction at the time of transfer.(7) Except as otherwise provided in s. 605.0602(5)(b), if a member transfers a transferable interest, the transferor retains the rights of a member other than the transferable interest transferred and retains all the duties and obligations of a member.