Florida Statutes 605.0902 – Application for certificate of authority
(1) A foreign limited liability company may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the department. A foreign limited liability company may apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this state by delivering an application to the department for filing. Such application must be made on forms prescribed by the department. The application must contain the following:
(a) The name of the foreign limited liability company and, if the name does not comply with s. 605.0112, an alternate name adopted pursuant to s. 605.0906.