Florida Statutes 607.0631 – Corporation’s acquisition of its own shares
(1) A corporation may acquire its own shares, and, unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation or except as provided in subsection (4) or subsection (5), shares so acquired constitute authorized but unissued shares of the same class but undesignated as to series.
(2) If the articles of incorporation prohibit the reissue of acquired shares, the number of authorized shares is reduced by the number of shares acquired, effective upon amendment of the articles of incorporation.
(3) Articles of amendment to effectuate a reduction in the authorized shares by the number of shares acquired by the corporation may be adopted by the board of directors without shareholder action, shall be delivered to the department for filing, and shall set forth:
(a) The name of the corporation;