Florida Statutes 607.0806 – Staggered terms for directors
(1) The articles of incorporation, the initial bylaws, or a bylaw adopted by a vote of the shareholders may provide for staggering the terms of directors by dividing the total number of directors into two or three groups, with each group containing half or one-third of the total, as near as may be practicable. In that event, the terms of the first group expire at the first annual shareholders’ meeting after their election, the terms of the second group expire at the second annual shareholders’ meeting after their election, and the terms of the third group, if any, expire at the third annual shareholders’ meeting after their election. At each annual shareholders’ meeting held thereafter, directors shall be elected for a term of 2 years or 3 years, as the case may be, to succeed those whose terms expire. If the directors have staggered terms, then any increase or decrease in the number of directors shall be so apportioned among the classes as to make all classes as nearly equal in number as possible.
(2) In the case of any Florida corporation in existence prior to July 1, 1990, directors of such corporation divided into four classes may continue to serve staggered terms as the articles of incorporation or bylaws of such corporation provided immediately prior to July 1, 1990, unless and until the articles of incorporation or bylaws are amended to alter or terminate such classes.