Florida Statutes 607.1405 – Effect of dissolution
(1) A corporation that has dissolved continues its corporate existence, but the dissolved corporation may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(a) Collecting its assets;
(b) Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;(c) Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;(d) Making distributions of its remaining assets among its shareholders according to their interests; and(e) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
(2) Dissolution of a corporation does not:
(a) Transfer title to the corporation’s property;
(b) Prevent transfer of its shares or securities;
(c) Subject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed in ss. 607.0801–607.0859;
(d) Change quorum or voting requirements for its board of directors or shareholders; change provisions for selection, resignation, or removal of its directors or officers or both; or change provisions for amending its bylaws;
(e) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name;
(f) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution; or
(g) Terminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation.
(3) A distribution in liquidation under this section may only be made by a dissolved corporation. For purposes of determining the shareholders entitled to receive a distribution in liquidation, the board of directors may fix a record date for determining shareholders entitled to a distribution in liquidation, which date may not be retroactive. If the board of directors does not fix a record date for determining shareholders entitled to a distribution in liquidation, the record date is the date the board of directors authorizes the distribution in liquidation.
(4) The directors, officers, and agents of a corporation dissolved pursuant to s. 607.1403 shall not incur any personal liability thereby by reason of their status as directors, officers, and agents of a dissolved corporation, as distinguished from a corporation which is not dissolved.
(5) Except as provided in s. 607.1422(4), the name of a dissolved corporation is not available for assumption or use by another eligible entity until 120 days after the effective date of dissolution unless the dissolved corporation provides the department with a record, signed as required by s. 607.0120, permitting the immediate assumption or use of the name by another eligible entity.
(6) For purposes of this section, the circuit court may appoint a trustee, custodian, or receiver for any property owned or acquired by the corporation who may engage in any act permitted under subsection (1) if any director or officer of the dissolved corporation is unwilling or unable to serve or cannot be located.