Florida Statutes 624.23 – Public records exemption
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Consumer” means:
1. A prospective purchaser, purchaser, or beneficiary of, or applicant for, any product or service regulated under the Florida Insurance Code, and a family member or dependent of a consumer.
2. An employee seeking assistance from the Employee Assistance and Ombudsman Office under s. 440.191.
(b) “Personal financial and health information” means:
1. A consumer’s personal health condition, disease, or injury;
2. A history of a consumer’s personal medical diagnosis or treatment;
3. The existence, nature, source, or amount of a consumer’s personal income or expenses;
4. Records of or relating to a consumer’s personal financial transactions of any kind;
5. The existence, identification, nature, or value of a consumer’s assets, liabilities, or net worth;
6. The existence or content of, or any individual coverage or status under a consumer’s beneficial interest in, any insurance policy or annuity contract; or
7. The existence, identification, nature, or value of a consumer’s interest in any insurance policy, annuity contract, or trust.
(2) Personal financial and health information held by the department or office relating to a consumer’s complaint or inquiry regarding a matter or activity regulated under the Florida Insurance Code or s. 440.191 are confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and Fla. Const. Art. I, § 24(a). This exemption applies to personal financial and health information held by the department or office before, on, or after the effective date of this exemption.
(3) Such confidential and exempt information may be disclosed to:
(a) Another governmental entity, if disclosure is necessary for the receiving entity to perform its duties and responsibilities.
(b) The National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(c) The consumer or the consumer’s legally authorized representative.