Florida Statutes 624.316 – Examination of insurers
(1)(a) The office shall examine the affairs, transactions, accounts, records, and assets of each authorized insurer and of the attorney in fact of a reciprocal insurer as to its transactions affecting the insurer as often as it deems advisable, except as provided in this section. The examination may include examination of the affairs, transactions, accounts, and records relating directly or indirectly to the insurer and of the assets of the insurer’s managing general agents and controlling or controlled person, as defined in s. 625.012. The examination shall be pursuant to a written order of the office. Such order shall expire upon receipt by the office of the written report of the examination.