Florida Statutes 626.551 – Notice of change of address, name
A licensee must notify the department, in writing, within 30 days after a change of name, residence address, principal business street address, mailing address, contact telephone numbers, including a business telephone number, or e-mail address. A licensee who has moved his or her principal place of residence and principal place of business from this state shall have his or her license and all appointments immediately terminated by the department. Failure to notify the department within the required time shall result in a fine not to exceed $250 for the first offense and a fine of at least $500 or suspension or revocation of the license pursuant to s. 626.611, s. 626.6115, s. 626.621, or s. 626.6215 for a subsequent offense. The department may adopt rules to administer and enforce this section.