Florida Statutes 627.638 – Direct payment for hospital, medical services
(1) Any health insurance policy insuring against loss or expense due to hospital confinement or to medical and related services may provide for payment of benefits directly to any recognized hospital, licensed ambulance provider, doctor, or other person who provided the services, in accordance with the provisions of the policy. To comply with this section, the words “or to the hospital, licensed ambulance provider, doctor, or person rendering services covered by this policy,” or similar words appropriate to the terms of the policy, shall be added to applicable provisions of the policy.
(2) Whenever, in any health insurance claim form, an insured specifically authorizes payment of benefits directly to any recognized hospital, licensed ambulance provider, physician, dentist, or other person who provided the services in accordance with the provisions of the policy, the insurer shall make such payment to the designated provider of such services. The insurance contract may not prohibit, and claims forms must provide an option for, the payment of benefits directly to a licensed hospital, licensed ambulance provider, physician, dentist, or other person who provided the services in accordance with the provisions of the policy for care provided. The insurer may require written attestation of assignment of benefits. Payment to the provider from the insurer may not be more than the amount that the insurer would otherwise have paid without the assignment.
(3) Any insurer who has contracted with a preferred provider, as defined in s. 627.6471(1)(b), for the delivery of health care services to its insureds shall make payments directly to the preferred provider for such services.