Florida Statutes 648.295 – Reporting and accounting of funds
(1) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by a person licensed pursuant to this chapter in transactions under her or his license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity, and the licensee must account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled to such funds.
(2) A licensee shall keep and make available to the department books, accounts, and records as necessary to enable the department to determine whether such licensee is complying with this chapter. A licensee shall preserve the books, accounts, and records pertaining to a premium payment for at least 3 years after making such payment. Records that are preserved by computer or photographic reproduction or records that are in photographic form constitute compliance with this requirement.
(3) Any licensee who unlawfully diverts or appropriates such funds or any portion thereof to her or his own use commits larceny by embezzlement, punishable as provided by law.