Florida Statutes 668.804 – Remedies
(1) A person who brings a civil action for a violation under s. 668.803 may:
(a) Recover actual damages, including the person’s lost profits and economic damages.
(b) Recover the violator’s profits that are not included in the computation of actual damages under paragraph (a).
(c) Obtain injunctive or other equitable relief from the court to prevent a future violation of s. 668.803.
(d) Recover the misappropriated information, program, or code, and all copies thereof, that are subject to the violation.
(2) A court shall award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in any action arising under this part.
(3) The remedies available for a violation of s. 668.803 are in addition to remedies otherwise available for the same conduct under federal or state law.
(4) A final judgment or decree in favor of the state in any criminal proceeding under chapter 815 shall estop the defendant in any subsequent action brought pursuant to s. 668.803 as to all matters as to which the judgment or decree would be an estoppel as if the plaintiff had been a party in the previous criminal action.
(5) A civil action filed under s. 668.803 must be commenced within 3 years after the violation occurred or within 3 years after the violation was discovered or should have been discovered with due diligence.