Florida Statutes 697.10 – Liability for error in mortgage deed or note
In any action relating to real property, if the court shall find that any person has prepared an instrument which due to an inaccurate or improper legal description impairs another person’s title to real property, the court may award to the prevailing party all costs incurred by her or him in such action, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and in addition thereto may award to the prevailing party all actual damages that she or he may have sustained as a result of such impairment of title.