Florida Statutes 732.7025 – Waiver of homestead rights through deed
(1) A spouse waives his or her rights as a surviving spouse with respect to the devise restrictions under Fla. Const. Art. X, § 4(c) if the following or substantially similar language is included in a deed:
“By executing or joining this deed, I intend to waive homestead rights that would otherwise prevent my spouse from devising the homestead property described in this deed to someone other than me.”
(2) The waiver language in subsection (1) may not be considered a waiver of the protection against the owner’s creditor claims during the owner’s lifetime and after death. Such language may not be considered a waiver of the restrictions against alienation by mortgage, sale, gift, or deed without the joinder of the owner’s spouse.