Florida Statutes 736.0103 – Definitions
Unless the context otherwise requires, in this code:
(1) “Action,” with respect to an act of a trustee, includes a failure to act.
(2) “Affiliate” means any person or entity that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common control or ownership with, the fiduciary. An affiliate may include, but is not limited to, an investment adviser, administrator, broker, transfer agent, placement agent, servicing agent, registrar, custodian, underwriter, sponsor, distributor, or manager.
* * *
(13) “Interests of the beneficiaries” means the beneficial interests intended by the settlor as provided in the terms of a trust.
(14) “Jurisdiction” with respect to a geographic area, includes a state or country.
(15) “Permissible distributee” means a beneficiary who is currently eligible to receive a distribution.
(16) “Power of direction” means a power over a trust granted to a person by the terms of the trust to the extent the power is exercisable while the person is not serving as a trustee. The term includes a power over the investment, management, or distribution of trust property; a power to amend a trust instrument or terminate a trust; or a power over other matters of trust administration. The term excludes the powers excluded from part XIV of this chapter under s. 736.1405(2).
(17) “Power of withdrawal” means a presently exercisable general power of appointment other than a power:
(a) Exercisable by a trustee and limited by an ascertainable standard; or
(b) Exercisable by another person only upon consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest.
(18) “Property” means anything that may be the subject of ownership, real or personal, legal or equitable, or any interest therein.
(19) “Qualified beneficiary” means a living beneficiary who, on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined:
(a) Is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal;
(b) Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of the distributees described in paragraph (a) terminated on that date without causing the trust to terminate; or
(c) Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated in accordance with its terms on that date.
(20) “Revocable,” as applied to a trust, means revocable by the settlor without the consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest.
(21) “Settlor” means a person, including a testator, who creates or contributes property to a trust. If more than one person creates or contributes property to a trust, each person is a settlor of the portion of the trust property attributable to that person’s contribution except to the extent another person has the power to revoke or withdraw that portion.
(22) “Spendthrift provision” means a term of a trust that restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a beneficiary’s interest.
(23) “State” means any state of the United States and includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession subject to the legislative authority of the United States.
(24) “Terms of a trust” means:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), the manifestation of the settlor’s intent regarding a trust’s provisions as:
1. Expressed in the trust instrument; or
2. Established by other evidence that would be admissible in a judicial proceeding; or
(b) The trust’s provisions as established, determined, or amended by:
1. A trustee or trust director in accordance with applicable law;
2. Court order; or
3. A nonjudicial settlement agreement under s. 736.0111, relating to nonjudicial settlement agreements.
(25) “Trust director” means a person who is granted a power of direction by the terms of a trust to the extent the power is exercisable while the person is not serving as a trustee. The person is a trust director whether or not the terms of the trust refer to the person as a trust director and whether or not the person is a beneficiary or settlor of the trust.
(26) “Trust instrument” means an instrument executed by a settlor that contains terms of the trust, including any amendments to the trust.
(27) “Trustee” means the original trustee and includes any additional trustee, any successor trustee, and any cotrustee.