Florida Statutes 736.141 – Duty to provide information
(1) Subject to s. 736.1411, relating to limitations on the duties of trustees or trust directors to monitor, inform, or advise on matters involving the other, a trustee shall provide information to a trust director to the extent the information is reasonably related to the powers or duties of the trust director.
(2) Subject to s. 736.1411, relating to limitations on the duties of trustees or trust directors to monitor, inform, or advise on matters involving the other, a trust director shall provide information to a trustee or another trust director to the extent the information is reasonably related to the powers or duties of the trustee or other trust director.
(3) A trustee that acts in reliance on information provided by a trust director is not liable for a breach of trust to the extent the breach resulted from the reliance, unless by so acting the trustee engages in willful misconduct.
(4) A trust director that acts in reliance on information provided by a trustee or another trust director is not liable for a breach of trust to the extent the breach resulted from the reliance, unless by so acting the trust director engages in willful misconduct.
(5) A trust director shall provide information within the trust director’s knowledge or control to a qualified beneficiary upon a written request of a qualified beneficiary to the extent the information is reasonably related to the powers or duties of the trust director.