Florida Statutes 744.359 – Abuse, neglect, or exploitation by a guardian
(1) A guardian may not abuse, neglect, or exploit a ward.
(2) A guardian has committed exploitation when the guardian:
(a) Commits fraud in obtaining appointment as a guardian;