Florida Statutes 744.3715 – Petition for interim judicial review
(1) At any time, any interested person, including the ward, may petition the court for review alleging that the guardian is not complying with the guardianship plan, is exceeding his or her authority under the guardianship plan, is acting in a manner contrary to s. 744.361, is denying visitation between the ward and his or her relatives in violation of s. 744.361(13), or is not acting in the best interest of the ward. The petition for review must state the nature of the objection to the guardian‘s action or proposed action. Upon the filing of any such petition, the court shall review the petition and act upon it expeditiously.
(2) If the petition for review is found to be without merit, the court may assess costs and attorney’s fees against the petitioner.