Florida Statutes 766.306 – Tolling of statute of limitations
The statute of limitations with respect to any civil action that may be brought by, or on behalf of, an injured infant allegedly arising out of, or related to, a birth-related neurological injury shall be tolled by the filing of a claim in accordance with ss. 766.301–766.316, and the time such claim is pending or is on appeal shall not be computed as part of the period within which such civil action may be brought.