Florida Statutes 790.225 – Ballistic self-propelled knives; unlawful to manufacture, sell, or possess; forfeiture; penalty
(1) It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, display, sell, own, possess, or use a ballistic self-propelled knife which is a device that propels a knifelike blade as a projectile and which physically separates the blade from the device by means of a coil spring, elastic material, or compressed gas. A ballistic self-propelled knife is declared to be a dangerous or deadly weapon and a contraband item. It shall be subject to seizure and shall be disposed of as provided in s. 790.08(1) and (6).
(2) This section shall not apply to:
For details, see Fla. Stat. § 775.082(4)(a)
(a) Any device from which a knifelike blade opens, where such blade remains physically integrated with the device when open.
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
misdemeanor of the first degree | up to 1 year | up to $1,000 |