Florida Statutes 836.05 – Threats; extortion
Attorney's Note
Under the Florida Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the first degree | up to 30 years | up to $10,000 |
Felony of the second degree | up to 15 years | up to $10,000 |
(1) Whoever, either verbally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse another of any crime or offense, or by such communication maliciously threatens an injury to the person, property or reputation of another, or maliciously threatens to expose another to disgrace, or to expose any secret affecting another, or to impute any deformity or lack of chastity to another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatsoever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened, or any other person, to do any act or refrain from doing any act against his or her will, commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) A person who commits a violation of subsection (1) and at the time of the violation is acting as a foreign agent, as defined in s. 812.081(1), with the intent of benefiting a foreign country of concern, as defined in s. 692.201, commits a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.